Sunflex
Swish Integra Sunlover Harrison Drape
Privacy and Cookies Notice
Friday, 18 May 2018 00:00

 

WHO ARE SUNFLEX?

 

Sunflex are one of the leading suppliers of window blinds and window fashion.

 

Over the past twenty-five years, Sunflex has designed the very best products for our customers across the UK. At the heart of our business is our people, who demonstrate daily how much pride they take in creating every product.

 

Sunflex is also part of the Hunter Douglas Group.

 

Hunter Douglas N.V is a publicly listed Dutch multinational corporation which is the world’s leading manufacturer of window coverings as well as a major manufacturer of architectural products. It engages in constant development of innovative, high quality, proprietary products that can be found in millions of homes and commercial buildings around the globe. Hunter Douglas operates as a highly decentralised, global federation of small and medium-sized companies that market and manufacture similar products.

 

GDPR – INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

 

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email (“Personal Information”). We only store personal information that is relevant to the service requested from us.

 

We will use your personal information in selected ways for the following purposes:

 

 

  • To provide you with the services or information you have requested from us
  • To update you about any changes to our services or products
  • To maintain our organisational records and ensure we have your most up-to-date marketing preferences set in our CRM.
  • To help us improve our service offering, campaigns or information being displayed
  • To invite you to participate in interactive features on our website
  • To analyse and improve the operation of our website
  • To analyse your website behaviour
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys or market research
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a key contact for an organisation (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in the ways in which you have agreed to be contacted)

 

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

 

Sunflex may collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

 

 

  • Enquire about our services or visit our website
  • Sign-up to receive marketing updates on a campaign or website download
  • Create or update a profile
  • Post content to our website or social media sites
  • Attend a business meeting with us and provide us with information about you
  • Take part in one of our events
  • Contact us through the following channels: website, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

 

 

We may also receive information about you from third parties. This is if you’ve given them permission to share your information with us.

 

LOG DATA

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

COOKIES

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. Please see our separate Cookie Policy below for more information.

 

SECURITY

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We carry out regular security reviews on our network.

 

Sunflex restricts access to client data by our employees. All personal data is also encrypted for extra safety.

 

On this website, we hold no personal details as these are stored, with client consent, in our CRM and other GDPR compliant software applications.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Sunflex may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by emailing the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

 

WILL ANY OF MY DATA BE GIVEN TO THIRD PARTIES?

 

We do not sell your personal data to third parties, nor will we provide your personal data to third parties, unless obligated by law, for instance in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.

 

WILL MY COMPANY DATA BE SECURE?

 

We value your privacy. As a company we have taken organisational and technical measures to protect your data from theft, loss or any kind of use that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. We work with secure providers that are GDPR compliant.

 

WHERE CAN I FILE A REQUEST TO ACCESS, RECTIFY OR REMOVE MY DATA?

 

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

 

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, or about how Sunflex collect, store and process your personal data or wish to exercise your rights to access, rectify or remove your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Administrator using this email address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or write to:

 

The Data Protection Administrator
Sunflex
Keys Park road
Hednesford
Cannock
Staffordshire
WS12 2FR

 

In order for us to make sure that you are who you say you are, it may be necessary to ask for additional ID to validate your request. Marketing newsletters and communications can be unsubscribed from on every correspondence you receive from us. You retain control of how we use your data and you have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, which we will do.

 

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

 

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will contact you with updates to the policy

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

By using this Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

 

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing better. We use this information to establish the number of unique visitors to our website, pages navigated, save preferences and provide tracking data helping us provide a better digital experience.

 

What are cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred on to your computer, smartphone or tablet via your web browser to help the site provide a better user experience.

 

Cookies may be “temporary” or “session” cookies, used while you visit our website. They are deleted when you close your browser, or “permanent” cookies, which stay on your device’s permanent storage until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them after a certain period. Please see your device’s web browser settings for more information.

 

How we use cookies

 

When you use or access our Services, we may place several cookies files in your web browser.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes; to enable certain functions of our Service, to provide analytics and to store preferences.

 

Our site does not keep or use any personal information. Any anonymous information is handled according to our Privacy Policy as seen on our website.

 

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the ‘Help’ section of your browser, but be aware that certain functionality may not be available to you.

 

Third-party cookies

 

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usages statistics. This includes social media analytics, Google Analytics and third-party marketing software analytics.

 

For more information on this subject, please visit www.aboutcookies.org website.